Worship & PrayerWorship at St Paul's

This month's worship calendar (January)

 
1

Monday

7.30 pm

THE NAMING AND CIRCUMCISION OF CHRIST

Bell ringing practice (Tower)
2

Tuesday

2.30 pm
7.00 pm
8.00 pm

Basil the Great and Gregory of Nazianzus, Bishops, Teachers, 379. 389

Mothers’ Union Meeting (Anderson Room)
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Cantamus (Alexander Room)
3

Wednesday

10.00 am
10.00 am
12.00 Noon
12.30 pm

 

Holy Communion at Oakway House
Holy Communion at St Margaret’s
Eucharist
Refreshments after Eucharist (Anderson Room)
4

Thursday

2.00 - 4.00

Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)
5

Friday

9.30 am
7.30 pm

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Choir Practice (Alexander Room)
6

Saturday

9.30 am
10.00 – 3.00

THE EPIPHANY

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
7

Sunday

8.00 am
10.15 am
5.30 pm

BAPTISM OF CHRIST

Said Eucharist (BCP) (Trinity Chapel) *
All Age Eucharist
Sermon and Compline (Quirel) *
8

Monday

7.30 pm

Bell ringing practice (Tower)
9

Tuesday

12 noon
1.10 pm
2.30 – 3.30
7.00 pm
8.00 pm

Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
Tuesday Lunchtime Concert:
Growing in Prayer (Trinity Chapel)
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Cantamus (Alexander Room)
10

Wednesday

10.00 – 10.30
10.00 am
12.00 Noon
12.30 pm
William Laud, Archbishop of Canterbury 1645
Singalong @ St Paul’s (Anderson Room)
Holy Communion at Lillibet Lodge
Eucharist
Refreshments after Eucharist (Anderson Room)
11

Thursday

2.00 - 4.00
Mary Slessor, Missionary in West Africa, 1915
Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)
12

Friday

9.30 am
7.30 pm

Aelred of Hexham, Abbot of Rievaulx, 1167

Eucharist MU Corporate (Trinity Chapel) *
Choir Practice (Alexander Room) )
13

Saturday

9.30 am
10.00 – 3.00

Hilary, Bishop of Poitiers, Teacher 367

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
14

Sunday

8.00 am
10.15 am
5.30 pm

SECOND SUNDAY OF EPIPHANY

Said Eucharist (BCP)
Parish Eucharist & Address
Choral Evensong (Quire)
15

Monday

7.30 pm

 

Bell ringing practice (Tower)
16

Tuesday

12 noon
1.10 pm
7.00 pm
8.00 pm

 

Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
Tuesday Lunchtime Concert:
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Cantamus (Alexander Room)
17

Wednesday

11.00 am
12.00 Noon
12.30 pm

Anthony of Egypt, Hermit, Abbot, 356

Holy Communion at St Bede’s
Eucharist
Refreshments after Eucharist (Anderson Room)
18

Thursday

2.00 - 4.00
Amy Carmichael, Founder of the Dohnavur Fellowship, Spiritual Writer, 1951
Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)
19

Friday

9.30 am
7.30 pm

Wulfstan, Bishop of Worcester, 1095

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Choir Practice (Alexander Room)
20

Saturday

9.30 am
10.00 – 3.00
Richard Rolle, of Hampole, Spiritual Writer, 1349
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
21

Sunday

8.00 am
10.15 am
5.30 pm

THIRD SUNDAY OF EPIPHANY

Said Eucharist (BCP) (Trinity Chapel) *
Choral Eucharist & Address
Evening Prayer (Trinity Chapel) *
22

Monday

7.30 pm

Bell ringing practice (Tower)
23

Tuesday

12 noon
1.10 pm
7.00 pm
8.00 pm

 

Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
Tuesday Lunchtime Concert:
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Cantamus (Alexander Room)
24

Wednesday

11.00 am
12.00 Noon
12.30 pm

Francis de Sales, Bishop of Geneva, Teacher, 1622

Holy Communion at Christie House
Eucharist
Refreshments after Eucharist (Anderson Room)
25

Thursday

2.00 - 4.00

THE CONVERSION OF PAUL

Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)
26

Friday

9.30 am
7.30 pm

 

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Choir Practice (Alexander Room)
27

Saturday

9.30 am
10.00 – 3.00

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
28

Sunday

8.00 am
10.15 am
5.30 pm

Said Eucharist (BCP) (Trinity Chapel) *
Parish Eucharist & Address
Choral Evensong (Quire) *
29

Monday

7.30 pm 

Bell ringing practice (Tower)
30

Tuesday  

12 noon
1.10 pm
7.00 pm
8.00 pm

 

Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
Tuesday Lunchtime Concert:
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Cantamus (Alexander Room)
31

Wednesday  

12.00 Noon

Eucharist