Worship & PrayerWorship at St Paul's

This month's worship calendar (August)

 
1

Tuesday

9.30 am
2.30 pm
7.00 pm
8.00 pm

Quarter Peal
Mothers’ Union Meeting (Anderson Room)
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Cantamus (Alexander Room)
2

Wednesday

10.00 am
10.00 am
12.00 Noon
12.30 pm

 

Holy Communion at Oakway House
Holy Communion at St Margaret’s
Eucharist
Refreshments after Eucharist (Anderson Room)
3

Thursday

2.00 - 4.00
7.00 pm

 

Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)
Standing Committee
4

Friday

9.30 am
1.00 pm
John-Baptiste Vianney, Curé d’Ars. Spiritual Guide, 1859
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Wedding: Vanessa Mason, James Pharaoh
5

Saturday

9.30 am
10.00 – 3.00

Oswald, King of Northumberland, Martyr, 642

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
6

Sunday

8.00 am
10.15 am
11.45 am
6.30 pm

THE TRANSFIGURATION OF OUR LORD

Said Eucharist (BCP) (Trinity Chapel) *
All Age Eucharist
Serbian Orthodox Liturgy
Ecumenical Service at London Road Methodist Church
No service at St Paul’s
7

Monday

7.30 pm
Jon Mason Neale, Priest, Hymn Writer, 1866
Bell ringing practice (Tower)
8

Tuesday

7.00 pm
8.00 pm

Dominic, Priest, Founder of the Order of Preachers, 1221

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Cantamus (Alexander Room)
9

Wednesday

10.00 am
12.00 Noon
12.30 pm

Mary Sumner, Founder of the Mothers’ Union 1921

Holy Communion at Lillibet Lodge
Eucharist
Refreshments after Eucharist (Anderson Room)
10

Thursday

2.00 - 4.00

Laurence, Deacon at Rome, Marty, 258

Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)
11

Friday

9.30 am

Claire of Assisi, Founder of the Minoresses, (Poor Clares) 1253

Eucharist MU Corporate (Trinity Chapel) *
12

Saturday

9.30 am
10.00 – 3.00

 

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
13

Sunday

8.00 am
10.15 am
6.00 pm

NINTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY

Said Eucharist (BCP)
Parish Eucharist & Address
Ecumenical Service at The Salvation Army
No service at St Paul’s
14

Monday

12.30 pm
7.30 pm
Maximillian Kolbe, Friar, Martyr, 1941
Wedding Dean Price, Davina Lawrence
Bell ringing practice (Tower)
15

Tuesday

7.00 pm
8.00 pm

THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY

Eucharist – Walsingham Cell (Trinity Chapel) *
Cantamus (Alexander Room)
16

Wednesday

11.00 am
12.00 Noon
12.30 pm

 

Holy Communion at St Bede’s
Eucharist
Refreshments after Eucharist (Anderson Room)
17

Thursday

9.30 am
2.00 - 4.00

Staff Meeting (Anderson Room)
Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)
18

Friday

9.30 am
Choir residency at Carlisle
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
19

Saturday

9.30 am
10.00 – 3.00

 

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
20

Sunday

8.00 am
10.15 am
6.30 pm

TENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY

Said Eucharist (BCP) (Trinity Chapel) *
Parish Eucharist & Address
Ecumenical Service at Bunyan Meeting
No service at St Paul’s
21

Monday

7.30 pm

 

Bell ringing practice (Tower)
22

Tuesday

7.00 pm
8.00 pm

 

Eucharist with laying on of hands for healing (Trinity Chapel) *
Cantamus (Alexander Room)
23

Wednesday

11.00 am
12.00 Noon
12.30 pm

 

Holy Communion at Christie House
Eucharist
Refreshments after Eucharist (Anderson Room)
24

Thursday

2.00 - 4.00

BARTHOLOMEW THE APOSTLE

Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)
25

Friday

9.30 am

 

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
26

Saturday

9.30 am
10.00 - 3.00
10.00 - 4.00

 

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
PB Fair
27

Sunday

8.00 am
10.15 am
6.30 pm

ELEVENTH SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY 

Said Eucharist (BCP) (Trinity Chapel) *
Parish Eucharist & Address
Ecumenical Service at St Joseph’s Church
No service at St Paul’s
28

Monday


12.00 - 1.00
7.30 pm

Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, Teacher, 430
Bank Holiday

Visiting Bell Ringers
Bell ringing practice (Tower)
29

Tuesday

7.00 pm
8.00 pm

The Beheading of John the Baptist 

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Cantamus (Alexander Room)
30

Wednesday  

12.00 Noon
12.45 pm
12.45 pm

John Bunyan, Spiritual Writer, 1688

Eucharist
Refreshments after the Eucharist (Anderson Room)
Fellowship Lunch (Alexander Room)
31

Thursday  

2.00 - 4.00

Aidan, Bishop of Lindisfarne, Missionary, 651

Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)