Worship & PrayerWorship at St Paul's

This month's worship calendar (June)

 
1

Thursday

2.00 - 4.00

Justin, Martyr at Rome c165

Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)
2

Friday

9.30 am
7.30 pm

 

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Choir Practice (Alexander Room)
3

Saturday

9.30 am
10.00 - 4.00 pm
10.00 – 3.00
The Martyrs of Uganda, 1885-87, 1977
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
P B Fair
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
4

Sunday

8.00 am
10.15 am
5.30 pm
6.30 pm

DAY OF PENTECOST

Said Eucharist (BCP) (Trinity Chapel) *
All Age Eucharist
No Evening Service at St Paul’s
Thy Kingdom Come Celebration at St Alban’s Abbey
5

Monday

7.30 pm

Boniface of Crediton, Bishop, Apostle of Germany, Martyr, 754

Bell ringing practice (Tower)
6

Tuesday

12 noon
1.10 pm
2.30 pm
7.00 pm
8.00 pm
Ini Kopuria, Founder of the Melanesian Brotherhood 1945
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
Tuesday Lunchtime Concert:
Mothers’ Union Meeting (Anderson Room)
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Cantamus (Alexander Room)
7

Wednesday

10.00 am
10.00 am
12.00 Noon
12.30 pm
12.45 pm
7.30 - 9.00

 

Holy Communion at Oakway House
Holy Communion at St Margaret’s
Eucharist
Refreshments after Eucharist (Anderson Room)
Fellowship Lunch (Alexander Room)
Confirmation Class (Anderson Room)
8

Thursday

9.30 am
10.00 am and on the hour
2.00 - 4.00

Thomas Ken, Bishop of Bath and Wells, Nonjuror, Hymn Writer, 1711

Staff Meeting (Anderson Room)
Prayers for the Nation (Trinity Chapel)

Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)
9

Friday

9.30 am
7.30 pm

Columba, Abbot of Iona, Missionary, 597

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Choir Practice (Alexander Room)
10

Saturday

9.30 am
10.00 – 3.00
12.00 noon

 

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
Organ Recital - Ian Runnells, Director of Music, St Paul’s Church, Bedford
11

Sunday

8.00 am
10.15 am
11.45 am
3.00 pm
5.30 pm

TRINITY SUNDAY

Said Eucharist (BCP)
Parish Eucharist & Address
Serbian Orthodox Liturgy Nave
Choral Evensong
No evening service at St Paul’s
12

Monday

7.30 pm

BARNABAS THE APOSTLE (transferred)

Bell ringing practice (Tower)
13

Tuesday

12 noon
1.10 pm
2.30 – 3.30
7.00 pm
7.30 - 9.00 pm

 

Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
Tuesday Lunchtime Concert:
Growing in Prayer (Trinity Chapel)
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Standing Committee (Anderson Room)
14

Wednesday

10.00 – 10.30
10.00 am
12.00 Noon
12.30 pm
7.30 pm
Richard Baxter, Puritan Divine 1691
Singalong @ St Paul’s (Anderson Room)
Holy Communion at Lillibet Lodge
Eucharist
Refreshments after Eucharist (Anderson Room)
Confirmation Class (Anderson Room)
15

Thursday

2.00 - 4.00
8.00 pm

DAY OF THANKSGIVING FOR HOLY COMMUNION (CORPUS CHRISTI)

Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)
Eucharist (Chancel)
16

Friday

9.30 am
7.30 pm

Richard, Bishop of Chichester 1253

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Choir Practice (Alexander Room)
17

Saturday

9.30 am
10.00 – 3.00
Samuel and Henrietta Barnett, Social Reformers 1913, 1936
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
18

Sunday

8.00 am
10.15 am
5.30 pm

FIRST SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY

Said Eucharist (BCP) (Trinity Chapel) *
Choral Eucharist & Address
Compline (Trinity Chapel)*
19

Monday

7.30 pm
Sundar Singh of India, Sadhu (holy man) Evangelist, Teacher 1929
Bell ringing practice (Tower)
20

Tuesday

12 noon
1.10 pm
7.00 pm
8.00 pm

 

Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
Tuesday Lunchtime Concert:
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Cantamus (Alexander Room)
21

Wednesday

11.00 am
12.00 Noon
12.30 pm
7.30 - 9.00 pm

 

Holy Communion at St Bede’s
Eucharist
Refreshments after Eucharist (Anderson Room)
Confirmation Class (Anderson Room)
22

Thursday

2.00 - 4.00
2.30 -4.00

Alban, first Martyr of Britain c250

Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)
Curates Meeting (Alexander Room)
23

Friday

9.30 am
10.30-11.00
7.30 pm

Etheldreda, Abbess of Ely c678

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Wave of Prayer (Trinity Chapel)
Choir Practice (Alexander Room)
24

Saturday

9.30 am
10.00 – 3.00
11.00 am

BIRTH OF JOHN THE BAPTIST

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
Start of St Alban Pilgrimage St Peter’s Church, St Alban’s
25

Sunday

8.00 am
10.15 am
5.30 pm

SECOND SUNDAY AFTER TRINITY

Said Eucharist (BCP) (Trinity Chapel) *
Parish Eucharist & Address
Choral Evensong with Bedford School Choir (Nave) *
26

Monday

7.30 pm

 

Bell ringing practice (Tower)
27

Tuesday

12 noon
1.10 pm
7.00 pm
7.30 - 9.00 pm
8.00 pm
Cyril, Bishop of Alexandria, Teacher, 444
Refreshments available (Anderson Room)
Tuesday Lunchtime Concert:
Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Confirmation Class (Anderson Room)
Cantamus (Alexander Room)
28

Wednesday

11.00 am
12.00 Noon
12.30 pm

Irenaeus, Bishop of Lyons, c200

Holy Communion at Christie House
Eucharist
Refreshments after Eucharist (Anderson Room)
29

Thursday

2.00 - 4.00

PETER AND JOHN, APOSTLES 

Knit & Natter (Anderson Room)
30

Friday  

9.30 am
7.30 pm

Eucharist (Trinity Chapel) *
Choir Practice (Alexander Room)